436.15 WHQL Driver Performance Benchmark (Turing)

The following is a new benchmarking of the graphical performance of latest NVIDIA Game Ready WHQL driver version (436.15) on a high-end Turing gaming rig.

This time, I will show you % of improvement/regression in performance resulting from the following driver comparisons: 431.36 vs. 431.60, 431.60 vs. 436.02 and 431.60 vs. 436.15.

TL;DR Recommended WHQL Display Driver for Turing GPUs at the bottom of the post.

DISCLAIMER

Please, be aware that the following results, notes and the corresponding driver recommendation will only be valid for similar Turing gaming rigs on Windows 10 v1903. Its representativeness, applicability and usefulness on different NVIDIA GPU platforms and MS Windows versions are not guaranteed.

Post Changelog:

  • No major methodological changes or updates.
  • Removed Real-time Ray Tracing Game Benchmarks section:
    • DirectX Raytracing & Vulkan RTX subsections merged under Built-In Game Benchmarks section.
  • Removed In-Engine Game Benchmarks section.
  • Built-In Game Benchmarks:
    • Updated game list:
      • Added Strange Brigade (DX12/Vulkan) results.
    • Metro Exodus (DX12/RTX) merged under Built-In Game Benchmarks section & results collected via its built-in benchmark from 431.60 onwards.

Methodology

  • Specs:
    • Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO (CF / BIOS AMI F9)
    • Intel Core i9-9900K (Stock)
    • 32 GB (2×16 GB) DDR4-2133 CL14 Kingston HyperX Fury Black
    • Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Gaming OC (Factory OC / NVIDIA 436.15)
    • Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB (MZ-V6E500)
    • Seagate ST2000DX001 SSHD 2TB SATA 3.1
    • Seagate ST2000DX002 SSHD 2TB SATA 3.1
    • ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27″ @ 165Hz OC/G-Sync (OFF)
  • OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit:
    • Version 1903 (Build 18362.295)
    • Game Mode, Game DVR & Game Bar features OFF
  • Gigabyte tools not installed.
  • All programs and benchmarking tools are up to date.
  • Nvidia Ansel OFF.
  • Nvidia Telemetry services/tasks OFF
  • NVCP Global Settings (non-default):
    • Preferred refresh rate = Application-controlled
    • Monitor Technology = Fixed refresh rate
  • NVCP Program Settings (non-default):
    • Power Management Mode = Prefer maximum performance
  • NVIDIA driver suite components:
    • Display driver
    • NGX
    • PhysX
  • Always DDU old driver in safe mode, clean & restart.
  • ISLC before each benchmark.
  • Synthetic & Non-Synthetic Benchmarks: Single run
  • Game Benchmarks: 3 runs and avg
  • Significant % of Improvement/Regression (% I/R) per benchmark: > 3%
  • Note. Low Framerates % I/R formula:

Formula to estimate the percentage of improvement / regression in stability attributable to a change in the driver version.

Where:

Development of the custom formula above.

Synthetic Benchmarks

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
Fire Strike Ultra Graphics84518304-1.748538+2.828399+1.14
Time Spy Extreme Graphics69106886-0.356867-0.286875-0.16
Port Royal89838956-0.309050+1.059005+0.55
DLSS (4K) Off Avg FPS19.0118.87-0.7419.41+2.8619.35+2.54
DLSS (4k) On Avg FPS36.6236.55-0.1936.91+0.9836.65+0.27

Synthetic Benchmarks Notes

431.36 vs. 431.60

Performance is fine. No significant differences.

431.60 vs. 436.02

Idem.

431.60 vs. 436.15

Idem.

Non-Synthetic Benchmarks

Settings are as follows:

  • Superposition: 4K Optimized (Preset)
  • BasemarkGPU: Official Test (Default)
BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
Superposition (DX11) Avg FPS91.1691.01-0.1691.25+0.2690.70-0.34
Superposition (DX11) Score1218712167-0.1612199+0.2612126-0.34
Superposition (OpenGL) Avg FPS80.2280.08-0.1780.53+0.5680.17+0.11
Superposition (OpenGL) Score1072510706-0.1810766+0.5610718+0.11
Basemark GPU (Vulkan) Avg FPS128.00128.000.00131.00+2.34133+3.91
Basemark GPU (Vulkan) Score1282412813-0.0913147+2.6113266+3.54
Basemark GPU (OpenGL) Avg FPS118.00118.000.00119.00+0.85118.000.00
Basemark GPU (OpenGL) Score1180111776-0.2111879+0.8711759-0.14
Basemark GPU (DX12) Avg FPS124.00124.000.00126.00+1.61127.00+2.42
Basemark GPU (DX12) Score1242412394-0.2412582+1.5212661+2.15

Non-Synthetic Benchmarks Notes

431.36 vs. 431.60

Performance is fine. No significant differences.

431.60 vs. 436.02

Performance is fine. No significant differences.

431.60 vs. 436.15

Performance is fine with significant improvements on BasemarkGPU (Vulkan) tests.

Built-In Game Benchmarks

  • FRAPS benchmark + FRAFS bench viewer on non-UWP DX11 & DX12 games:
    • FRAPS for recording frame times over time (overlay function disabled).
    • FRAFS for visualizing and converting frame times over time to FPS avg & 1% / 0.1% Low values.
  • OCAT benchmark + CapFrameX bench viewer on UWP & Vulkan games:
    • OCAT for recording frame times over time (overlay function disabled).
    • CapFrameX for visualizing and converting frame times over time to FPS avg & 1% / 0.1% Low values.
    • Exception: Quake 2 RTX FPS Avg values are calculated using the results given by its built-in benchmark.

Settings are as follows:

  • DirectX 11 (DX11):
    • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (AC Odyssey): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Ultra High Preset
    • Batman – Arkham Knight (BAK): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/All settings Maxed & ON
    • Deus Ex – Mankind Divided (DXMD) DX11: Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/MSAA OFF/165 Hz/V-Sync OFF/Stereo 3D OFF/Ultra Preset
    • Far Cry 5 (FC5): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Ultra Preset/HD Textures OFF
    • Ghost Recon Wildlands (GRW): Full Screen/2560×1440/Res Scaling 1.00/V-Sync OFF/Framerate Limit OFF/Extended FOV ON/Ultra Preset
  • DirectX 12 (DX12):
    • DXMD (DX12): Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/MSAA OFF/165 Hz/V-Sync OFF/Stereo 3D OFF/Ultra Preset
    • Metro Exodus (MEx) DX12: Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Motion Blur Normal/Tessellation Full/Advanced PhysX ON/HairWorks ON/Ray Tracing OFF/DLSS OFF
    • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (SOTTR) DX12: Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/Stereo 3D OFF/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/TAA/Texture Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Shadow Ultra/DOF Normal/Detail Ultra/HBAO+/Pure Hair Normal/Screen Space Contact Shadows High/Motion Blur ON/Bloom ON/Screen Space Reflections ON/Lens Flares ON/Screen Effects ON/Volumetric Lighting ON/Tessellation ON
    • Strange Brigade (SB) DX12: Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/Ultra Preset/Async Compute ON/Res Scaling 1.00
    • The Division 2 (Div2) DX12: Full Screen/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/Framerate Limit OFF/Ultra quality settings/AA Medium
  • Vulkan (VK):
    • SB (VK): Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/Ultra Preset/Async Compute ON/Res Scaling 1.00
  • DirectX Raytracing (DXR):
    • MEx (RTX): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Motion Blur Normal/Tessellation Full/Advanced PhysX ON/HairWorks ON/Ray Tracing High/DLSS OFF
    • SOTTR (RTX): Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/Stereo 3D OFF/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/TAA/Texture Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Ray Traced Shadows High/DLSS OFF/DOF Normal/Detail Ultra/HBAO+/Pure Hair Normal/Screen Space Contact Shadows High/Motion Blur ON/Bloom ON/Screen Space Reflections ON/Lens Flares ON/Screen Effects ON/Volumetric Lighting ON/Tessellation ON
  • Vulkan RTX:
    • Q2VKPT: 2560×1440/Full Screen/V-Sync OFF/Texture Max./Trilinear/AF 16x/Dynamic lighting ON/Entity cel-shading OFF/Entity glowing ON/Ground shadows ON/Screen blending OFF/Grenade explosions ON/Rocket explosions ON
    • Q2RTX: Desktop (1440p@165Hz)/Full Screen/V-Sync OFF/FOV 90.0/Res Scale 100.0/Denoiser ON/Textures ON/Global Illumination High/God Rays ON/Bloom ON/Caustics ON/Projection Perspective/GPU profiler OFF/Sky type Original env. map/Sun & Sky brightness 0.0/SP sun position Noon/MP sun position Noon/Sun elevation 45.0/Sun azimuth -15.0/Clouds ON/Latitude 32.9/Effects All ON

Raw Performance

FPS Avg Benchmarks

DirectX 11 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
AC Odyssey73.0073.67+0.9273.33-0.4673.670.00
BAK (2nd scene)130.00130.25+0.19130.250.00129.67-0.45
DXMD (DX11)100.0099.67-0.33100.33+0.66100.00+0.33
FC5128.33128.330.00128.330.00128.330.00
GRW74.3374.00-0.4474.000.0074.67+0.91

DirectX 12 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
DXMD (DX12)87.0087.000.0089.33+2.6889.00+2.30
MEx (DX12)79.3378.00-1.6877.67-0.4278.33+0.42
SOTTR (DX12)110.89109.78-1.00110.89+1.01111.67+1.72
SB (DX12)177.97176.35-0.91179.27+1.66179.23+1.63
Div2 (DX12)124.67124.33-0.27120.67-2.94121.33-2.41

Vulkan API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
SB (VK)189.17188.28-0.47193.90+2.98193.33+2.68

DirectX Raytracing

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
MEx (RTX)64.0064.33+0.5264.000.00
SOTTR (RTX)69.1168.89-0.3269.44+0.8069.56+0.97

Vulkan RTX

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60% I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02% I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15% I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
Q2RTX (timedemo 1; demo demo1)60.6060.600.0060.33-0.4560.03-0.94

Stability

Low Framerates* Benchmarks

*Slowest frames, averaged and shown as a FPS value.

Note. Low Framerates % I/R formula:

Formula to estimate the percentage of improvement / regression in stability attributable to a change in the driver version.

Where:

Development of the custom formula above.

DirectX 11 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60Lows % I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
AC Odyssey 1% Low Avg55.3356.000.0055.67+0.0655.00-5.66
AC Odyssey 0.1% Low Avg47.6749.33+3.9149.00+0.0447.67-6.82
BAK 1% Low Avg99.5099.750.0099.50-0.8299.33+0.52
BAK 0.1% Low Avg93.5093.50-0.6892.50-2.7292.67-0.68
DXMD (DX11) 1% Low Avg77.0076.670.0077.330.0077.000.00
DXMD (DX11) 0.1% Low Avg68.3367.67-1.0467.67-2.0666.67-4.16
FC5 1% Low Avg100.00100.33+1.1699.00-4.7598.33-7.14
FC5 0.1% Low Avg93.3390.33-8.5790.67+0.8989.33-2.63
GRW 1% Low Avg62.6762.75+3.5262.50-2.2262.67-4.35
GRW 0.1% Low Avg57.6758.50+6.9658.25-1.6156.00-18.54

DirectX 12 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60Lows % I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.15)
DXMD (DX12) 1% Low Avg69.0069.67+3.7272.000.0071.33-1.96
DXMD (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg61.3360.67-2.5763.000.0062.00-2.54
MEx (DX12) 1% Low Avg49.0046.00-5.5146.33+2.0646.00-1.03
MEx (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg45.0042.00-4.8641.670.0041.67-1.83
SOTTR (DX12) 1% Low Avg93.1193.33+7.4893.44-6.0893.33-11.49
SOTTR (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg89.3390.78+11.8789.89-10.5389.33-17.58
SB (DX12) 1% Low Avg144.73142.83-0.84146.77+3.04146.87+3.46
SB (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg137.53136.80+2.20141.07+3.41140.53+2.15
Div2 (DX12) 1% Low Avg100.00100.67+4.0997.33+1.3597.33-1.44
Div2 (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg88.3389.00+2.7885.33-0.0385.33-1.90

Vulkan API

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60Lows % I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15Lows % I/R (430.64 / 431.36)
SB (VK) 1% Low Avg155.30155.25+2.48154.43-19.50154.87-16.44
SB (VK) 0.1% Low Avg151.33152.23+4.73152.33-15.38152.43-13.45

DirectX Raytracing

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60Lows % I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15Lows % I/R (430.64 / 431.36)
MEx (RTX) 1% Low Avg41.0041.00-1.4341.000.00
MEx (RTX) 0.1% Low Avg35.5036.00+0.6037.00+5.26
SOTTR (RTX) 1% Low Avg55.3355.110.0055.44-1.6055.56-1.60
SOTTR (RTX) 0.1% Low Avg54.0053.89+0.7354.22-1.4754.44-0.80

Vulkan RTX

BenchmarksDriver 431.36Driver 431.60Lows % I/R (431.36 / 431.60)Driver 436.02Lows % I/R (431.60 / 436.02)Driver 436.15Lows % I/R (430.64 / 431.36)
Q2RTX 1% Low Avg55.0355.40+6.6455.30+3.2755.17+6.54
Q2RTX 0.1% Low Avg45.6049.45+25.6749.93+6.7347.27-14.44

Built-In Game Benchmarks Notes

431.36 vs. 431.60

Similar raw performance. 431.60 was significantly and overall smoother. Therefore, and performance-wise, version 431.60 is recommended over 431.36.

431.60 vs. 436.02

Raw performance was fine too but 436.02 was significantly and overall less stable than 431.60. Accordingly, and performance-wise, 431.60 is recommended over 436.02.

431.60 vs. 436.15

Similar FPS performance but 436.15 was still significantly and overall less stable than 431.60. So, performance-wise, 431.60 is still recommended over latest version 436.15.

Final Drivers Notes

Driver 431.60

431.60 was significantly and overall smoother than prior version, therefore, it was recommended over 431.36.

Driver 436.02

43.02 was significantly and overall less stable than prior recommended version, accordingly, 431.60 was recommended over 436.02 too.

Driver 436.15

Due to a significant and overall stability regression, 431.60 is still recommended over prior versions.

Recommended WHQL Display Driver for Turing GPUs

Performance-wise and due to the overall and significant better stability and lower GPU temps, 431.60 is our current recommended driver.

However, if you favor latest games optimizations, latest features or certain bug fixes, the recommended driver would be the latest instead.

Published by RodroG

Enthusiast gamer and tech reviewer interested especially in shooter games, open world role playing games and software/hardware benchmarking.

2 thoughts on “436.15 WHQL Driver Performance Benchmark (Turing)

Leave a Reply to RodroG Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: