NVIDIA 440.97 WHQL Driver Performance Benchmark (Turing)

The following is a new benchmarking of the graphical performance of latest NVIDIA Game Ready WHQL driver version (440.97) on a high-end Turing gaming rig.

TL;DR Recommended WHQL Display Driver for Turing GPUs at the bottom of the post.


DISCLAIMER

Please, be aware that the following results, notes and the corresponding driver recommendation will only be valid for similar Turing gaming rigs on Windows 10 v1903. Its representativeness, applicability and usefulness on different NVIDIA GPU platforms and MS Windows versions are not guaranteed.

Post Changelog:

  • No major changes or updates.

Methodology

  • Specs:
    • Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO (CF / BIOS AMI F9)
    • Intel Core i9-9900K (Stock)
    • 32 GB (2×16 GB) DDR4-2133 CL14 Kingston HyperX Fury Black
    • Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Gaming OC (Factory OC / NVIDIA 440.97)
    • Samsung SSD 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB (MZ-V6E500)
    • Seagate ST2000DX001 SSHD 2TB SATA 3.1
    • Seagate ST2000DX002 SSHD 2TB SATA 3.1
    • ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q 27″ @ 165Hz OC/G-Sync (OFF)
  • OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit:
    • Version 1903 (Build 18362.449)
    • Game Mode, Game DVR & Game Bar features/processes OFF
  • Gigabyte tools not installed.
  • All programs and benchmarking tools are up to date.
  • Nvidia Ansel OFF.
  • Nvidia Telemetry services/tasks OFF
  • NVCP Global Settings (non-default):
    • Preferred refresh rate = Application-controlled
    • Monitor Technology = Fixed refresh rate
  • NVCP Program Settings (non-default):
    • Power Management Mode = Prefer maximum performance
  • NVIDIA driver suite components:
    • Display driver
    • NGX
    • PhysX
  • Always DDU old driver in safe mode, clean & restart.
  • ISLC before each benchmark.
  • Synthetic & Non-Synthetic Benchmarks: Single run
  • Game Benchmarks: 3 runs and avg
  • NOTE 1. Significant % of Improvement/Regression (% I/R) per benchmark: > 3%
  • NOTE 2. Stability % I/R formula:
    • {[(Low2 / FPSavg2) / (Low1 / FPSavg1)] - 1} x 100

Synthetic Benchmarks

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
Fire Strike Ultra Graphics830485128500-0.14
Time Spy Extreme Graphics6886686268870.36
Port Royal895690359025-0.11
DLSS (4K) Off Avg FPS18.8719.2919.450.83
DLSS (4k) On Avg FPS36.5536.7836.960.49

Synthetic Benchmarks Notes

Performance is fine. No significant differences with prior recommended version (436.48).

Non-Synthetic Benchmarks

Settings are as follows:

  • Superposition: 4K Optimized (Preset)
  • BasemarkGPU: Official Test (Default)
BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
Superposition (DX11) Avg FPS91.0190.9491.78+0.92
Superposition (DX11) Score121671215812271+0.93
Superposition (OpenGL) Avg FPS80.0880.2980.59+0.37
Superposition (OpenGL) Score107061073410775+0.38
Basemark GPU (Vulkan) Avg FPS128.00132.00134.00+1.52
Basemark GPU (Vulkan) Score128131322513370+1.10
Basemark GPU (OpenGL) Avg FPS118.00119.00119.000.00
Basemark GPU (OpenGL) Score117761185211911+0.50
Basemark GPU (DX12) Avg FPS124.00126.00126.000.00
Basemark GPU (DX12) Score123941263912604-0.28

Non-Synthetic Benchmarks Notes

Performance is fine. No significant differences with prior recommended driver (idem).


Built-In Game Benchmarks

FRAPS benchmark + FRAFS bench viewer on non-UWP DX11 & DX12 games:

  • FRAPS for recording frame times over time (overlay function disabled).
  • FRAFS for visualizing and converting frame times over time to FPS avg & 1% / 0.1% Low values.

OCAT benchmark + CapFrameX bench viewer on UWP and Vulkan games:

  • OCAT for recording frame times over time (overlay/sound function disabled).
  • CapFrameX for visualizing and converting frame times over time to FPS avg & 1% / 0.1% Low values.
  • Exception: Quake 2 RTX FPS Avg value is calculated using the results given by its built-in benchmark.

Settings are as follows:

  • DirectX 11 (DX11):
    • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (AC Odyssey): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Ultra High Preset
    • Batman – Arkham Knight (BAK): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/All settings Maxed & ON
    • Deus Ex – Mankind Divided (DXMD) DX11: Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/MSAA OFF/165 Hz/V-Sync OFF/Stereo 3D OFF/Ultra Preset
    • Far Cry 5 (FC5): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Ultra Preset/HD Textures OFF
    • Ghost Recon Wildlands (GRW): Full Screen/2560×1440/Res Scaling 1.00/V-Sync OFF/Framerate Limit OFF/Extended FOV ON/Ultra Preset
  • DirectX 12 (DX12):
    • Gears of War 4 (GOW4) UWP: Full Screen/2560x1440p/V-Sync OFF/Ultra Preset/Async Compute ON/Tiled Resources ON
    • Metro Exodus (MEx) DX12: Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Motion Blur Normal/Tessellation Full/Advanced PhysX ON/HairWorks ON/Ray Tracing OFF/DLSS OFF
    • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (SOTTR) DX12: Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/Stereo 3D OFF/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/TAA/Texture Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Shadow Ultra/DOF Normal/Detail Ultra/HBAO+/Pure Hair Normal/Screen Space Contact Shadows High/Motion Blur ON/Bloom ON/Screen Space Reflections ON/Lens Flares ON/Screen Effects ON/Volumetric Lighting ON/Tessellation ON
    • Strange Brigade (SB) DX12: Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/Ultra Preset/Async Compute ON/Res Scaling 1.00
    • The Division 2 (Div2) DX12: Full Screen/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/Framerate Limit OFF/Ultra quality settings/AA Medium
  • Vulkan (VK):
    • SB (VK): Exclusive Full Screen/2560×1440/Ultra Preset/Async Compute ON/Res Scaling 1.00
  • DirectX Raytracing (DXR):
    • MEx (RTX): Full Screen/2560×1440/V-Sync OFF/Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Motion Blur Normal/Tessellation Full/Advanced PhysX ON/HairWorks ON/Ray Tracing High/DLSS OFF
    • SOTTR (RTX): Full Screen/Exclusive Full Screen/Stereo 3D OFF/2560×1440/165Hz/V-Sync OFF/TAA/Texture Quality Ultra/AF 16x/Ray Traced Shadows High/DLSS OFF/DOF Normal/Detail Ultra/HBAO+/Pure Hair Normal/Screen Space Contact Shadows High/Motion Blur ON/Bloom ON/Screen Space Reflections ON/Lens Flares ON/Screen Effects ON/Volumetric Lighting ON/Tessellation ON
  • Vulkan RTX:
    • Quake 2 RTX (Q2RTX): Desktop (1440p@165Hz)/Full Screen/V-Sync OFF/FOV 90.0/Res Scale 100.0/Denoiser ON/Textures ON/Global Illumination High/God Rays ON/Bloom ON/Caustics ON/Projection Perspective/GPU profiler OFF/Sky type Original env. map/Sun & Sky brightness 0.0/SP sun position Noon/MP sun position Noon/Sun elevation 45.0/Sun azimuth -15.0/Clouds ON/Latitude 32.9/Effects All ON

Raw Performance

FPS Avg Benchmarks

DirectX 11 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
AC Odyssey73.6773.6772.67-1.36
BAK (2nd scene)130.25130.67131.67+0.77
DXMD (DX11)99.67100.00100.000.00
FC5128.33126.67128.33+1.31
GRW74.0074.6773.00-2.24

DirectX 12 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
GOW4 (UPW)150.56151.20159.60+5.56
MEx (DX12)78.0078.0079.00+1.28
SOTTR (DX12)109.78113.00114.67+1.48
SB (DX12)176.35179.87173.10-3.76
Div2 (DX12)124.33120.00120.000.00

Vulkan API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
SB (VK)188.28193.40193.77+0.19

DirectX Raytracing

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
MEx (RTX)64.0065.0064.00-1.54
SOTTR (RTX)68.8970.3369.11-1.73

Vulkan RTX

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97% I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
Q2RTX (timedemo 1; demo demo1)60.6060.7763.33+4.21

Stability

Low Framerates* Benchmarks

*Slowest frames, averaged and shown as a FPS value.

NOTE. Stability % I/R formula:

{[(Low2 / FPSavg2) / (Low1 / FPSavg1)] - 1} x 100

DirectX 11 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97Stability % I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
AC Odyssey 1% Low Avg56.0056.0056.00+1.38
AC Odyssey 0.1% Low Avg49.3348.6750.00+4.15
BAK 1% Low Avg99.7599.67100.67+0.24
BAK 0.1% Low Avg93.5093.6794.67+0.30
DXMD (DX11) 1% Low Avg76.6777.3377.00-0.43
DXMD (DX11) 0.1% Low Avg67.6768.6768.33-0.50
FC5 1% Low Avg100.3397.67100.33+1.39
FC5 0.1% Low Avg90.3388.3394.67+5.79
GRW 1% Low Avg62.7562.3362.00+1.75
GRW 0.1% Low Avg58.5057.3358.00+3.48

DirectX 12 API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97Stability % I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
GOW4 (UWP) 1% Low Avg111.08112.50113.57-4.36
GOW4 (UWP) 0.1% Low Avg93.8396.6096.60-5.26
MEx (DX12) 1% Low Avg46.0046.0046.00-1.27
MEx (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg42.0041.6738.33-9.18
SOTTR (DX12) 1% Low Avg93.3394.0093.56-1.92
SOTTR (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg90.7890.0089.78-1.70
SB (DX12) 1% Low Avg142.83147.13136.00-3.95
SB (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg136.80141.63129.13-5.26
Div2 (DX12) 1% Low Avg100.6797.6795.33-2.40
Div2 (DX12) 0.1% Low Avg89.0086.3384.00-2.70

Vulkan API

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97Stability % I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
SB (VK) 1% Low Avg155.25154.13153.73-0.45
SB (VK) 0.1% Low Avg152.23151.83151.50-0.41

DirectX Raytracing

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97Stability % I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
MEx (RTX) 1% Low Avg41.0041.0040.00-0.91
MEx (RTX) 0.1% Low Avg35.5035.3331.67-8.96
SOTTR (RTX) 1% Low Avg55.1156.0055.22+0.35
SOTTR (RTX) 0.1% Low Avg53.8954.8954.00+0.12

Vulkan RTX

BenchmarksDriver 431.60Driver 436.48 (Prior Recommended)Driver 440.97Stability % I/R (436.48 / 440.97)
Q2RTX 1% Low Avg55.4055.8458.23+0.06
Q2RTX 0.1% Low Avg49.4551.6250.33-6.44

Built-In Game Benchmarks Notes

DirectX11:

  • Overall FPS performance was on par with prior recommended version (436.48) with certain significant improvements in terms of frametime consistenty (AC Odyssey, FC5 & GRW).

DirectX 12:

  • Although overall raw performance was fine or even improved significantly in one single test (GOW4), frametime consistency was overall worse than on prior recommended version (idem) with significant stability regressions in most tests (GOW4, MEx, SB).

Vulkan:

  • Performance was on par with prior recommended driver (idem). No significant differences on SB (VK) tests.

DXR:

  • FPS performance was fine but there was a significant stability regression in MEx (RTX).

Vulkan RTX:

  • Q2RTX raw performance improved significantly but at the same time there was a significant regression in its stability.

Driver 440.97 Notes

Overall performance inconsistencies. While overall performance was fine in some scenarios (DX11 and Vulkan), there was still a high number of significant stability regressions in the rest of testing scenarios (DX12, DXR & Vulkan RTX) compared with prior recommended version (436.48).


Recommended Game-Ready WHQL Display Driver for Turing GPUs

Due to noteworthy performance inconsistencies and an overall and significant stability regression, 436.48 is still our recommended driver.

However, if you favor latest specific games optimizations, latest features, or are directly affected by any of the most recent fixed bugs, the recommended driver would be the latest instead.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s